Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IKIMOBILE respects your privacy.

  1. Scope of application

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data collected via the website ikimobile.com

According to the new General Data Protection Regulation, personal data is any and all information that regardless of its nature or media can identify a given person.

 

Data categories below are examples of personal data processed by IKIMOBILE:

 

  1. Identification and contact details: Name, identification document number, taxpayer identification number, age, date of birth, telephone number, email address, postal address, payment details, electronic identifiers (digital login credentials), etc.;
  2. Interaction with IKIMOBILE: History of products and services you have searched, brought or subscribed;
  • User profile: Tastes, interests and preferences in your relationship with IKIMOBILE

 

  1. Data controller

Your data will be processed by Technology Solutions International IT., legal person no. 513678565, with registered office at Zona Industrial do Monte da Barca, Lote 6, 2100-051 Coruche, telephone number, hereinafter “IKIMOBILE” or “we”.

 

  1. Scope of data processing

IKIMOBILE processes your personal data based on your consent whenever you complete an online form, make an online purchase, hire a service or check our website. This processing can be made verbally, in writing or via our website.

Whenever you complete any of the forms available at our website, your personal data (like name, email, telephone number or address) are collected by IKIMOBILE and processed in order to address your questions and requests or provide you with information.

If you register in one of our events, your personal data may be shared with the organising entities of such event and/or other participants.

By providing us with your contact details, IKIMOBILE may contact you for purposes of marketing regarding its services, provided that you have consented that your personal data are processed for this purpose. In case you have, you will be receiving marketing communications by email. You may oppose to this data processing at any time.

Your consent is essential to our processing of your personal data for the above purposes; however, if you prefer not to give us your consent, your visit to and use of our website will not be affected.

 

 

  1. Purposes of data processing and legal grounds

IKIMOBILE will only process your personal data for the purposes that were communicated to you and, if required, to comply with any applicable legal obligations. Your data will not be used for other purposes. This way, we process your personal data to ensure the quality of our service and to improve the way we address your needs. Some of the purposes for which we may use your personal data include, but are not limited to:

 

  1. Send you news, opportunities and promotions that may be of your interest;
  2. Send your online purchases to your home address or any other destination you may have indicated;
  3. Inform you when your equipment is ready to be picked up;
  4. Provide you with specific services like returns or exchanges;

 

 

 

  1. Why do we process your personal data?

 

  1. For instance, to comply with a purchase and sale contract of a given equipment;
  2. For instance, to comply with a service provision contract for repair;
  3. When pursuing any legitimate interest, namely for the development and maintenance of our website;
  4. To provide technical support;
  5. To prevent and detect fraud;
  6. To ensure network and information security;
  7. To provide services or information.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep data for as long as it is required for complying with the purposes for which such personal data were collected in the first place. However, in some cases, we may end up keeping data for extended periods, i.e. whenever required by law.

 

  1. Transfer of your personal data

 

Whenever needed, IKIMOBILE may transfer your personal data to third parties - partner companies, like carriers - solely and exclusively for purposes of the execution of the service you hired, e.g. like the home delivery of a given product. Your personal data may also be disclosed to governmental entities like the Tax Authority, for purposes of compliance with the law.

 

  1. What are my rights?

At any time, you may:

  1. Request access to your information in our custody

Data subjects have the right to get confirmation of whether their personal data are being processed and, if so, to access such data and information established by law.

  1. Request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information

Data subjects have the right to request from IKIMOBILE the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning them without any undue delay.

  1. Request the erasure of your personal data

Data subjects have the right to request from IKIMOBILE the erasure of their personal data without any undue delay and the company must comply with this request, without any undue delay, whenever one of the following reasons apply:

  1. a)       Personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected or processed in the first place;
  2. b)       Data subjects have withdrawn his/her consent (for the cases in which processing is based on consent) and there is no other purpose for such processing;
  3. c)       Data subjects oppose to processing and there are no other prevailing legitimate interests that justify such processing.
  4. Request the limitation of processing of your personal data

Data subjects have the right to request from IKIMOBILE the limitation of processing in one of the following cases, if applicable:

  1. a)       Data subjects have contested the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows IKIMOBILE to check for data accuracy;
  2. b)       Data processing is unlawful and data subjects oppose to the elimination of their personal data and otherwise request the company to limit the use of such data;
  3. c)       IKIMOBILE no longer needs such data for processing purposes, but they are required by the respective data subject for purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a right in a judicial proceeding;
  4. d)       Data subjects oppose to processing until the data controller presents legitimate reasons that supersede data subjects’ reasons.
  5. Oppose to processing of your personal data

In all cases where data processing was made for purposes of lawful interests pursued by IKIMOBILE or 2) for purposes of direct marketing or 3) for profiling, data subjects may object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

  1. Whenever processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent.

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, data subjects have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. This withdrawal will neither compromise the lawfulness of data processing based on prior consent nor subsequent processing of such data, based on another legal ground, like in cases of complying with contractual obligations or any legal obligation to which IKIMOBILE is subject.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us in writing to the email info@ikimobile.com or by letter sent to Rua Gaivotas em Terra, n.º 2, S4, 1990-196, Parque das Nações, Lisboa.

Your requests will be handled with special care so that we can make sure your rights are effectively addressed. You may be asked to prove your identity just to make sure personal data are shared with their respective data subjects only.

Please note that under certain circumstances (e.g., legal requirements) your request may not be addressed immediately.

Nonetheless, you will be informed about the measures taken in this sense within one month from request date.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (the Portuguese Data Protection Authority).

 

  1. Safety and Confidentiality

We focus on keeping data secure and we have in place proper security measures to protect your personal data and prevent unauthorised access to such data. Our security systems and policies are submitted to regular reviews in order to ensure that data are secure and protected. However, transmitting information over the Internet is not entirely safe and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of all information transmitted via our website.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. This said, we will not sell, distribute or otherwise make your information commercially available to any third party. IKIMOBILE undertakes to keep your information confidential pursuant to this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.

 

Do you have any question?

If you have any question regarding the processing of your personal data or exercise of any of your rights, please contact us at:

E-mail: info@ikimobile.com

Address: Rua Gaivotas em Terra, n.º 2, S4, 1990-196, Parque das Nações, Lisboa.

Please note that IKIMOBILE will proceed to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this document regularly in order to keep up to date with any changes

Your experience on this website will be better if you allow the use of cookies - Know more